LinkedIn

SLOGAN KNOW-HOW

For Students & Educators

Understand the evolution of an advertising slogan

Read The Art & Science of the Advertising Slogan

Current Wise Words




Privacy Policy

Introduction

Basic Talk Limited (trading as AdSlogans) (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and customers.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform You how we gather, define, and use personal information such as Your name, address, telephone number, billing address and email address ("Information").   It is also intended to assist You in making informed decisions when using our Web site and our products and services.   Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

All Your personal Information shall be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).  If You want to know what information we collect and hold about You, please write to us at:

Basic Talk Limited (trading as AdSlogans), PO Box 3197, South Croydon CR2 0WS. Basic Talk Limited is the data controller of Your Information for the purposes of the Act.

What Information Do We Collect?

When You visit our Web site You may provide us with two types of information:  personal Information You knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as You and other users browse our Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect Your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Web site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

You will provide us information about yourself if and when You register for certain services, or register for email newsletter and alerts.  You may also provide additional comments on how You see AdSlogans servicing your needs and interests.

Email Information

If You choose to correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with Your email address and our responses.

Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site used a technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used.  Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site and the web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.  We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifts” to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers.  Occasionally, we may also use the Information we collect to notify You about important changes to our Web site, new services and special offers we think You will find valuable.  Please note that we will only contact You about new services and special offers if You have consented to receive such communications.  You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at info@adslogans.net.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier.  When You visit our Web site, our Web site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.  Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) Your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to You, not the cookies sent to You by other sites. You can modify your browser to turn off the cookie feature.  However, if you do so you may not be able to use or access our web site.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you browse on our Web site, the site uses it cookies to differentiate You from other customers so your search requests record is only available to You.  In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent You from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring You to log in more than is necessary for security.  Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular.  This helps us gather feedback to improve our Web site and better serve our customers.  Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about You and we do not generally store any personal information that You provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may also disclose your Information to third parties:

  • Where we enter into alliances, partnerships or other business arrangements with third parties who may be given access to Your Information for the purpose of providing You with information regarding products and services that we think will be of interest to You. 

  • to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing credit card payments in relation to products and services that your apply for.
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets in which case we may disclose Your Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • to pass your Information to our affiliates or certain suppliers/sub-contractors to supply goods, services or information requested by you and we may pass Your Information to them for this purpose;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also use or permit selected third parties to use Your Information to provide you with information by post, telephone or other methods (other than via email, fax or text message) about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

We may also use your Information or permit selected third parties to use your Information to provide you with information by email, fax or text message about goods or services which may be of interest to you.  Please indicate before submitting your Information whether you are happy for us to use your details in this way.

Notice of New Services and Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site, new services and special offers we think You will find valuable.  As our customer, You will be given the opportunity to notify us of Your desire not to receive these offers by sending us an email request at info@adslogans.net.

You have the right to request us not to send such information or to pass information to third parties for such purposes indicating before submitting your Information whether you mind your Information being used in this way.  Alternatively, you can exercise Your right to do so by contacting info@adslogans.net or by writing to us at the address at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication.  For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email.  Some of the information you may enter on our Web site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services.  Pages utilizing this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.  Please contact info@adslogans.net if you have any questions or concerns.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all Your Information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing info@adslogans.net.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site nor the information or content contained therein.  Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when You use a link to go from our Web site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites which have a link on our Web site, is subject to that web site’s own rules and policies.  Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our Web site You consent to our collection and use of Your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Web site to keep You aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from You may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting Your Information, You agree to this transfer.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.







Basic Talk Ltd trading as AdSlogans ©
Home | Slogan Features | Slogan of the Year | About Us | FAQ | Links | Contact Us |